Elk City in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Elk City

Inscription. Twenty-two prospectors from Pierce discovered the Elk City mines in May, 1861 and a gold rush followed that Summer.
Through July the houses were "nice and airy, being constructed of brush." with bars for doors "to keep out the cayuse horses." Permanent log buildings were begun August 6, and within a month about 40 stores, saloons and cabins were ready for winter use. Most of the miners rushed off to other new bonanzas that fall but Elk City still became one of the important Idaho gold camps.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 168.)