Edgefield in Edgefield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace

1. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace Marker - Front
[Front]:
J. Strom Thurmond, by mid-1997 the longest-serving U.S. Senator in history, was born here to J. William and Gertrude Strom Thurmond Dec. 5, 1902. educated at Clemson College, he taught high school 1923-29, was county superintendent of education 1929-33, state senator 1933-38, and circuit judge 1938-42. As a U.S. Army officer 1942-46, he participated in the D-Day invasion of Normandy and won the Bronze Star.

[Reverse]:
Thurmond, governor of S.C. 1947-51, ran for president on the States Right Democratic Party ticket in 1948. He was first elected to the U.S. Senate in 1954 as a write-in candidate but resigned his seat in early 1956 to fulfill a promise to voters. He was easily reelected that fall, then again in 1960, 1966, 1972, 1978, 1984, 1990, and 1996. He served as President Pro Tempore of the U.S. Senate 1981-86 and 1994-present.

Erected 2000 by Edgefield County Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-13.)

1. Strom Thurmond. James Strom Thurmond (December 5, 1902 – June 26, 2003) was an American politician who served as governor of South Carolina and as a United States Senator. (Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Oral History Interview with Strom Thurmond, July 1978. Strom Thurmond had a long career as an attorney, judge, and governor in South Carolina before serving in the United States Senate. (Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Strom Thurmond on the Issues.
2. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace Marker - Reverse
Issue by issue, the votes of Strom Thurmond. (Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Strom Thurmond, Foe of Integration, Dies at 100. Strom Thurmond of South Carolina, a central figure in the political transformation of the South and the longest-serving senator in American history, died yesterday in Edgefield, S.C. He was 100. (Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Strom Thurmond's family confirms paternity claim. (CNN) -- An attorney for the family of former U.S. Sen. Strom Thurmond of South Carolina confirmed Monday that in 1925, when he was 22, Thurmond fathered a child with a black teenage housekeeper. (Submitted on October 12, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. James Strom Thurmond (1902-2003)
James Strom Thurmond, a Senator from South Carolina; born in Edgefield, S.C., December 5, 1902; attended the public schools; graduated, Clemson College 1923; taught in South Carolina high schools 1923-1929; Edgefield County superintendent of education 1929-1933; studied law and was admitted to the South Carolina bar in 1930; city and county attorney 1930-1938; member, State senate 1933-1938; circuit judge 1938-1946; served in the United States Army 1942-1946, in
3. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace
Europe and in the Pacific; major general, United States Army Reserve; Governor of South Carolina 1947-1951; unsuccessful States Rights candidate for President of the United States in 1948; unsuccessful candidate for the Democratic nomination for United States Senator in 1950; practiced law in Aiken, S.C., 1951-1955; appointed as a Democrat to the United States Senate to complete the term of Charles E. Daniel, who resigned, and served from December 24, 1954, to January 3, 1955; had been previously elected as a write-in candidate in November 1954 for the term commencing January 3, 1955, and ending January 3, 1961, but due to a promise made to the voters in the 1954 election, he resigned as of April 4, 1956; again elected as a Democrat on November 6, 1956 to fill the vacancy caused by his own resignation and took the oath of office on November 7, 1956; reelected in 1960, 1966, 1972, 1978, 1984, 1990 and 1996 and served from November 7, 1956, to January 3, 2003; was not a candidate for reelection in 2002; changed from the Democratic to the Republican Party on September 16, 1964; President pro tempore of the Senate (January 5, 1981-January 5, 1987, January 4, 1995 to January 3, 2001, January 20 to June 6, 2001); President pro tempore emeritus (June 6, 2001-January 3, 2003); chair, Committee on the Judiciary (Ninety-seventh through Ninety-ninth Congresses); Committee on Armed Services
4. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace
(One Hundred Fourth Congresses); turned 100 years old on December 5, 2002, while still in office, the oldest person ever to serve in the U.S. Senate; died in Edgefield, South Carolina on June 26, 2003; interment in Willowbrook Cemetery in Edgefield. (Source: Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.)
    — Submitted January 4, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

South Carolina State House Collection
5. J. Strom Thurmond
(1902–2003)
S.C. Senate 1933-1938
Governor of S.C. 1947-1951
U.S. Senate 1954-2003
7. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace Marker, looking east along Columbia Road (SC 23)
8. J. Strom Thurmond Birthplace Marker, looking west on Columbia Road
9. Thurmond Family Plot
Located in the old village cemetery, next to the Edgefield First Baptist Church (212 Church Street)
10. John William and Eleanor Strom
Thurmond Tombstone
John William Thurmond, L.L.D.
May 1, 1862 - June 17, 1934

Devoted husband and father. A friend of the people and loved by them. Rendered distinguished service to his country as lawyer, statesman, legislator, solicitor, U.S. District Attorney, Special Circuit and Supreme Court Judge.
As a lawyer, able and profound.
As a man, kind, generous and true.