Leicester City Centre , England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Jain Centre

Changing Pasts
Jain Centre
Chapel to Temple What we know today Samuel Leicester’s Jain Centre started life in 1863 as a Congregational Chapel (an Independent church). This area around Oxford Street was developed from the mid-19th Century and, along with shops, houses, pubs and factories, places of worship were built. By the 1960s however people had moved out of the city centre to the suburbs. Its congregation gone, the chapel eventually closed in the 1970s. In 1988 the building became the Jain Centre.

The first consecrated Jain Temple in the Western world
This simple chapel has been transformed into a spectacular Jain Temple, the first to be consecrated in the Western world and the first to accommodate all sects of Jainism under one roof. Its exterior has been clad in white marble imported from India, whilst interior decorations and furnishings were created by thousands of hours of fine craftsmanship. Features include 44 magnificently carved sandstone pillars, a beautiful temple dome and ceiling with traditional carvings, white marble floor, mirrored walls, traditional doors at the Garbhagriha (the inner sanctum) and hand-carved staircases. The Centre houses consecrated images, temples, a museum, library, auditorium, dining hall and other facilities.

Jainism and Leicester
Originating
in India, Jainism is one of the oldest religions. Jains believe in equality in all living things and so swear a vow of non-violence, are vegetarian, care for the environment and are tolerant of other faiths. The first followers of Jainism in Leicester arrived from India and Kenya. What is now known as the Jain Samaj Europe organisation (who runs the Jain Centre) was established in Leicester in 1973 and there are now an estimated 1,000 members of Jainism in the city.

2. The Jain Centre