St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Slave Cabin

Inscription.

This tabby slave cabin of Retreat Plantation, now the Sea Island Golf Course, was one of eight cabins that stood in this area, known as New Field. The slaves who lived here tilled the Sea Island cotton fields nearby. Each of these cabins was 48 x 18 ft. with a partition and a chimney in the center. They stood about 300 feet apart and were shaded by beautiful live oak trees. Retreat Plantation, originally the property of the Spalding family, was sold to Major William Page whose daughter. Anna Matilda Page, married Hon. Thomas Butler King, M.C.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 063-7.)

this postal address: 1550 Frederica Road, Saint Simons Island GA 31522, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Slave Cabin Marker (tall view)
3. Slave Cabin (northeast corner view from near marker)