Hempstead in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Former Waller County Post Offices

1. Former Waller County Post Offices Marker Front
Inscription. Before the age of modern communication, the postal system was a vital link between isolated rural settlements. Early Waller County post offices were often located in a residence or general store near the local church, gristmill, cotton gin, or blacksmith shop. They provided a center of community activity where families could socialize and purchase supplies as well as pick up mail. They were sometimes used as polling places during elections. The area covered by each post office was small since travel by wagon and horseback over dirt roads was difficult and slow. Although most facilities served farm villages, others were situated at railroad stops or sawmill towns. A storekeeper, miller, or other community leader filled the position of postmaster.

The need for numerous small post stations decreased with the advent of motor transportation and improved roads. Larger towns absorbed some of the facilities; Rural Free Delivery, instituted in 1896, replaced others. In some cases, the rural community disappeared along with its post office - a victim of urbanization. The map on the reverse of this marker shows discontinued post offices that served the area of present-day Waller County from the 1840s to 1969.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Communications. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list.

2. Former Waller County Post Offices Marker Rear