Barboursville in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Nancy Cartmill Gardens

Inscription. This park has been named Nancy Cartmill Gardens in honor of Nancy Hunter Cartmill. Mrs. Cartmill was the first woman to be elected Mayor of Barboursville and served from 1993 to 2001.

Major Cartmill was instrumental in attracting business and economic growth to the Village and provided outstanding services to the Senior Citizens and other residents. 22 During her eight years as Major, she arranged concerts, dances, musicals and other performances for the children of Barboursville and the surrounding area. It was with great pride that the student ambassadors of the Barboursville Elementary Service Learning Project, Heart of the Village, recommended to the City Council that this park be named in her honor.

Major Nancy Hunter Cartmill served the community of Barboursville faithfully and provided outstanding leadership for all people of the Village while fulfilling her goal to make Barboursville the best it could be.

Erected by the Barboursville City Council, who took official action with a Resolution adopted March 20, 2001 to name this park Nancy Cartmill Gardens.

2. Nancy Cartmill Gardens Tablets
The historical marker is the bottom one. The others read, “Village of Barboursville, Established 1999. Major Nancy Cartmill, Recorder Ann Reed. Council Members, Mitzi Beckett, Orman Hall, Paul Hockenberry, Donnie Plybon, Okey Bates.” “Park planned and designed by Nancy Cartmill, Major; Steve Parsons, Director of Public Works; Bill Dawson, Artist and Resident. Construction by: Village of Barboursville Department of Public Works, 1999, Steve Parsons, Director; Brian Merritt, Supervisor; Granville Stickler, Supervisor, Charlie Pennington; Doug Triplett; Randy Hall; Dow Jacobs; Tom Faulkner; Bill Thomas; Darell King; J.D. Bailey; Anthony Short; Scott Piclesimer. Landscaping by Gary’s Landscaping.”
4. Nancy Cartmill Gardens
The brass tablet reads, “Site of the Cabell County Courthouse, Morris Harvey College and Barboursville Junior High School.”
5. Nancy Cartmill Gardens
Tablet reads, “Site of the Methodist Chapel 1883.”