Bamburgh in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Home of Kings

— Bamburgh Castle —

Inscription.
Once home to the Kings of Northumbria, from King Ida in the mid 6 Century, through toLord Armstrong, a ‘King’ of Industry, Bamburgh Castle has dominated this coastline from wooden palisade to sandstone fortress.

The story of Bamburgh goes back much further, to a time of hunter gatherers, of a land as yet untouched by Romans, Saxons and Vikings who would in turn leave their mark here. Known originally in the Celtic language as Din Guayrdi, (Din meaning fortress) it later became Bebbanburgh, probably after Bebba, the wife of an Anglo-Saxon King.

Bamburgh's Royal Throne
This piece of stonework decorated with two intricate dragon designs, formed part of the arm of an Anglo-Saxon stone dating back 1200 years.

Castle Model
This model made around 1900 shows the north wall of the inner ward, with the two towers and the great tower at the back right.

The Gateway
The gateway in front of you forms part of the 12th Century remains. Other 12th Century remains include the inner gateway, the apse of the chapel, the keep, the north wall of the inner ward and the small tower on the front of the castle. A drawbridge over the rock 'moat’ would have led to a barbican, the foundations of which lie under the roadway in front of you.

Lord Armstrong
The castle remained a Crown
possession until given to Claudius Forster around the time of the Union of the Crowns. By the end of the 17th Century the castle was a ruin, saved through marriage by Lord Crewe Bishop of Durham and restored during the 18th Century.

Much of this restoration was pulled down by the 1st Lord Armstrong when he bought the castle in the late 19th Century to build the magnificent fortress we see today.

The Great Tower
The construction of the keep or great tower was begun in 1164 when a sum of £4 is recorded for its erection. With three walls 9ft thick and one 11ft thick, it was built to withstand sieges. The stones were brought from a quarry three miles away and were of such a size it is believed they were brought here on the backs of horses and men. The nature of the construction means that the walls overhang slightly as they are wider at the top than the bottom.

Erected by Northumberland Coast County Council.

2. Bamburgh Castle
Seen from the location of the marker.

1. Bamburgh Castle Northumberland. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bamburgh Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Bamburgh Castle
4. The Great Tower of Bamburgh Castle