Bamburgh in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Farne Islands

— Bamburgh Castle —

Inscription.
The islands before you are the Farne Islands between 15 and over 20 depending on the state of the tide.

The islands were a renowned hazard to shipping and in the 18th Century, Dr Sharp, working for the Trustees of Lord Crewe, created one of the world's first signalling systems for ships in distress. The first named residents of the islands were the Saints Aidan and Cuthbert. Cuthbert lived and eventually died on Inner Farne in 687. He is credited with the first bird protection laws in the world giving special protection to the eider ducks.

Local Residents
The island is home to over 80,000 pairs of breeding birds including guillemots, razorbills, kittiwake and the comical puffin, known locally as the ‘Tommy Noddy’.

Seal Colony
With 3,000 to 4,000 grey seals, this colony forms one of the largest in Europe, with around 1,000 pups being born every autumn. The islands are managed by the National Trust, who maintain a presence on both Inner Farne and Brownsman.

For further information about the Farne Islands, visit www.nationaltrust.org.uk Grace Darling
Perhaps their most famous association is with GraceDarling, who in 1838 with her father rowed out from Longstone in gale force winds to rescue the survivors of the steam ship Forfarshire. You can discover the full story
in The Grace Darling Museum in Bamburgh village and visit her memorial and grave in the grounds of St Aidan's Church. ( photo captions )
Cuddy duck named after its protector St Cuthbert
Puffins on the rocks
Grace Darling and her father rescuing the survivors of the Forfarshire

Erected by Northumberland Coast County Council.

Inner Farne Island is seen beyond the marker. Other islands in the group are just visible in the mist.

1. Bamburgh Castle Northumberland. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bamburgh Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 5, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Bamburgh Castle
4. The Farne Islands seen from the castle ramparts