Tynemouth in Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Stone Detectives

— Tynemouth Priory and Castle —

Stone Detectives
The pieces of carved stone in this room came from different buildings around the site. The surviving ruins of Tynemouth Priory are only a small part of the buildings that were once large and elaborate. But these small pieces of stone allow historians to reconstruct what has been lost.

1   This is part of a row of small decorative arches, or arcade. The arches may have been in a room called the Lady Chapel, which is no longer standing today.

2   This is a carved stone boss – part of a decorative ceiling, set between ribs of stone. The letters IHS are carved on to this boss IHS is the monogram of Christ used by the Catholic Church. The ceiling would have looked similar to the one that still survives in the Percy Chantry (pictured here).

3   This is a corbel – a projecting block which supports a ledge on the outside of a building. It is decorated with a male head, showing us that even 'ordinary stones' were richly decorated.

4   Tynemouth Priory was built from yellow sandstone. This stone fragment though is polished limestone (or 'Frosterley marble'), imported from County Durham. This expensive and beautiful stone was only used for special features in the church.bbn 5   These carved figures, or effigies, would once have lain over graves. They date from
the 13th century, and commemorate two important women buried at Tynemouth, who were probably patrons of the priory.

6   This simple grave cover is inscribed with the name 'lohs' (John), who was a monk buried at Tynemouth Priory.

There are further details about these stones and other artefacts from Tynemouth Priory in the exhibition.

1. English Heritage - Tynemouth Priory and Castle. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tynemouth Priory and Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Stones found in the Tynemouth Priory and Castle