Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Chesterholm Museum

Vindolanda Charitable Trust
Chesterholm Museum
In 1831, Vindolanda's first excavator, Rev. Anthony Hedley, removed the remains of the derelict Scotsholm fulling mill, and built an ornate cottage for his family, calling it Chesterholm. Designed by Newcastle architect John Green, the small cottage was constructed in stone from the nearby fort and newly quarried stone probably from the reused Roman quarry on Barcombe Hill behind the cottage. Hedley only lived in the cottage for about three years and the house passed to his daughter who in turn sold it to the Clayton Estate.

John Clayton, of Chesters, purchased Chesterholm in 1863 and it remained part of the larger Clayton Estate, which included the Wall sites of Carvoran, Housesteads and Carrawburgh, until its sale in 1929. Between 1929 and1950 it was the home of Eric Birley and his family. During the early years, many distinguished archaeologist and scholars visited, some staying for months at a time. The cottage had to be sold in 1950 due to his teaching commitments at Durham University.

Robin Birley, Eric's son continued to conduct excavations on the site and in 1970, the land was purchased and donated to the newly formed Vindolanda Trust. In 1973, the discovery of many magnificent objects and fantastic remains on the site saw the visitor
figures rise from 5,000 to 88,000 and improvements to the visitor facilities were desperately needed.

Chesterholm Cottage was purchased in 1974 by the Vindolanda Trust, to serve as not only its museum but also as its research, conservation and archive facility. Since that date, numerous extensions have been added to the building and the museum gardens have been transformed into what you see today. ( photo captions )
Isometric drawing of Hedley's Chesterholm by Thomas Sopwith, 1832
Tinted postcard of Chesterholm, circa 1918. Birley family home, 1938.