Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Clay-and-Brick Industry

Inscription. The Clay-and-Brick Industry

Naturally rich in fine white clay deposits left by Cretaceous Period glaciers, Woodbridge was by the mid-19th century among the nation’s leading manufacturers and exporters of clay and bricks. This history is represented on today’s Township seal with a pick-and-shovel and a kiln. The industry attracted many immigrants – initially Irish and German, followed by arrivals from Hungary in the later 1800s – and lasted through the 1930s.

Brickmakers lived in Woodbridge as early as 1670, but it wasn’t until 1816 that the first clay export from Woodbridge was recorded. In 1825 Salamander Works was established on Rahway Avenue by Gage Inslee and Rene Pardassus. It made stoneware and firebrick and produced one of the most noted stoneware patterns in the eastern part of the state. In 1845, William H. Berry opened a brick-making operation; the superb quality of the Berry brick gained nationwide attention.

In 1866, Cassimer Boynton became the first manufacturer of hollow tile in this vicinity. This hollow tile was used with iron rafters for the construction of fireproof buildings. In the same year, the Valentine brothers began manufacturing lath brick made for the purpose of scouring pipe, tile and brick.

Dozens of clay, brick and ceramic/porcelain companies existed in Woodbridge,
including Standwell Fireproofing Company, Stewart Ceramics Company and M.D. Valentine & Brothers in Woodbridge, Crossman Clay in Keasby and Florida Grove Company in Fords.

Woodbridge also contained a copper mine within its original boundaries at Uniontown, now Menlo Park, which was worked from the 1780s up to the War of 1812.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013