Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Steinbeck

Inscription.
The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Grapes of Wrath (1939) was a prolific writer who showed great compassion for the ordinary person caught up in political and economic circumstances beyond his or her control. Often called The Bard of The People, his novels include Of Mice and Men, Tortilla Flat, and East of Eden. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1962, and lived here for the last five years of his life.

Historic Landmarks Preservation Center

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. 190 East 72nd Street
The marker is barely visible to the left of the main entrance.
3. John Steinbeck
This 1935 portrait of John Steinbeck by James Fitzgerald hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"Although he was a great contributor to American literature, John Steinbeck retreated from fame. This portrait of the author by James Fitzgerald was executed in 1935, the same year that Steinbeck's first commercially successful novel, Tortilla Flat, was published. Steinbeck claimed to be 'scared to death of popularity,' saying 'it has ruined everyone I know.' In the 1930s and 1940s, both Steinbeck and Fitzgerald belonged to a loosely organized group of artists, writers, and intellectuals in Monterey, California. Although they often argued violently, both men respected each other's talent and shied away from public recognition. Steinbeck's famed novels Of Mice and Men (1937) and The Grapes of Wrath (1939) earned him even more acclaim, and he was awarded the Nobel Pri2e in Literature in 1962. Fitzgerald expresses Steinbeck's reclusive personality by casting half of the author's face in dark shadow." -- National Portrait Gallery