The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“My God! What is this?”

National Mall and Memorial Parks

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
President James A. Garfield was leaving Washington, DC for his college reunion. He entered the Baltimore & Potomac Railroad station that would have been standing in front of you on the morning of July 2, 1881. Charles Guiteau, a mentally ill office seeker who supported a rival faction of Garfield's own Republican Party, fired two shots. Garfield cried out "My God, what is this?" as he was hit in the arm and back. He collapsed on the station floor. For more than two months Americans watched their president suffer from his wounds and poor medical care. He was moved out of the summer heat of the White House to the seaside town of Elberon, New Jersey where he died on September 19, 1881.

[Sidebar:]
The Baltimore & Potomac Railroad Station, an imposing Victorian Gothic structure located at Sixth and B Streets, NW, opened in 1873. Trains belched smoke along tracks that crossed the Mall and many considered the station an eyesore, including James Garfield, who called it a “nuisance which ought long since to have been abated.” The station was torn down in 1908, after Union Station rendered it obsolete.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Railroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #20 James A. Garfield series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1881.

3. The Assassination of President Garfield
Close-up of image on marker
4. The Baltimore & Potomac Railroad Station
Close-up of photo on marker
5. National Park Service
6. James Garfield
20th president of the United States
Garfield died on September 19, 1881, 79 days after he was shot.
7. James Blaine
Secretary of State
Prominent Republican James Blaine was Secretary of State under two presidents James Garfield and Benjamin Harrison.
8. Charles Julius Guiteau
Assassin
Lawyer and writer Charles Guiteau shot President Garfield after his numerous requests to be appointed consul in Vienna or Paris were rejected. Guiteau was hanged on June 30, 1882.