American Stock Exchange

Exploring Lower Manhattan

— 86 Trinity Place, Starret & Van Vleck, architects, 1921, 1930 —

Inscription.
The American Stock Exchange traced its roots to the late 1790s. Throughout the 1800s, ambitious businessmen gathered on the curb at Wall and Broad streets to trade securities issued by the U.S. Government, as well as by the railroad, shipping and mining companies that financed the westward expansion of the young and growing country.

The New York Curb, as it was initially known, specialized in securities of these growth-oriented, entrepreneurial companies – much as the American Stock Exchange does today. Hardy brokers stood out on The Curb in all kinds of weather, while their clerks balanced precariously in the windows of the office buildings above them. Since they could scarcely be heard over the surrounding din, brokers and their clerks developed a system of hand signals to communicate orders back and forth, and brokers wore brightly colored jackets and unusual hats so their clerks could easily locate them in the busy trading crowds.

In 1921, the members of the New York Curb marched indoors to their facility at 86 Trinity Place to the strains of “The Star-Spangled Banner” – and a new era of securities trading, technological development and service to public investors began. In 1953, the Curb Market became the American Stock Exchange.

The exchange was acquired by NYSE Euronext in 2008, and the trading
floor at 86 Trinity Place was closed.

2. American Stock Exchange building
3. Inset
The New York Curb Market (Broad Street)
4. Inset
The American Stock Exchange was widely recognized as one of the most innovative and diversified exchanges in the United States. Powered by state-of-the-art technology, the Amex provided a marketplace where billions of dollars’ worth of stocks, options and exchange-backed funds (EBFs) traded every day. Securities prices were determined by bids to buy and offers to sell in the free and open competition of a centralized marketplace. All trades were executed swiftly with reliability, accuracy and transparency. In 1975, the American Stock Exchange started trading options and in 1993 launched the first EFT in the U.S. market.
5. American Stock Exchange Marker, 2002
The original "Heritage Trails" marker