Chaumont in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chaumont

Inscription. At the behest of Benjamin Franklin at the French Court, Count Jacque LeRay de Chaumont loaned large sums of money to the revolutionary cause. This included three fully equipped warships for Commodore John Paul Jones’ Fleet.

Between 1797 and 1817 the Count’s son, James, purchased tracts of land and most of what is now Jefferson County.

In 1802 a plot of land was surveyed and named Chaumont in honor of our benefactors French estates. In 1874 Chaumont was incorporated into a village.

Researched by Stacey Williams
Erected Memorial Day 1998

More about this marker. Marker is 3-foot tall polished and engraved granite slab.

Regarding Chaumont. Chaumont Historic District is listed on the National Register of Historic Places (1990)

1. Chaumont, New York. The village is named for Jacques-Donatien Le Ray de Chaumont, son of Benjamin Franklin's landlord and friend at Passy in France. In 1750, Jacque LeRay bought the Chaumont castle (named from the Old French for "bald hill", and built in two periods around 1500) in the Loire Valley of France. His son, known as James Leray or James Leray Chaumont, traveled to the United States and later settled in New York. (Submitted on December 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chaumont Historic District National Register of Historic Places Nomination #90001336
2. Chaumont Marker (tall view)
. The district includes 33 contributing buildings. District boundaries encompass 23 residences, one commercial building, one fraternal building, one church, and 15 associated outbuildings and objects. The district runs along Main Street, roughly between Washington and Church Streets. (Submitted on December 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jacques-Donatien Le Ray de Chaumont. Jacques-Donatien Le Ray de Chaumont was one of the wealthiest and most powerful aristocrats in all of France. He made a fortune in shipping and, in 1750, he acquired the Château de Chaumont as a country home. He served King Louis XVI at the Court at Versailles as the Governor of Les Invalides in Paris and the Grand Master of Waters and Lands of Blois. Sympathetic to the American cause for independence, he used his powerful position to act as intermediary between the King and the American representatives. In addition to swaying the King and the powerful administrators of the French government, Le Ray provided a fully staffed mansion for Benjamin Franklin and his family. Le Ray's support for the American cause also involved having his shipyards refit a merchant vessel into a warship that he then gifted to America under the name USS Bonhomme Richard for use by Captain John Paul Jones. (Submitted on December 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Chaumont Marker (wide view looking north through Chaumont Memorial Park)

4. U.S. Post Office, Chaumont, New York (located just east of marker, on Main Street)