Lairg in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Cultural Landscape

Chambered Cairn
Dating to before 2000BC, by far the earliest indication of human occupation in this area is a burial cairn on a knoll above Ardvreck. It was excavated in 1925 and a massive slab lining one side of the chamber can still be seen in the centre of the cairn, although the three compartments into which the chamber was divided are now grass-covered.
Such cairns were used over and over again for burials, so usually only a few bones and other artefacts are found. However, the discovery of a crouched skeleton here suggests that, even after the chamber had been blocked up, it was re-used at a later date when individual burials in cists were usual.

Kiln Barn
In the wet climate of the Highlands, harvesting often took place in late autumn and drying the grain was essential. For this purpose, a kiln barn was built on an exposed part of the promontory so that the grain could be winnowed between the opposed doorways. A circular kiln lay at one end with a fire set outside it. A flue drew the warm air into the kiln bowl and up through a timber platform on which the grain was spread. It may have taken all night to dry a batch of grain and the kiln would have to be tended during this time. The kiln would also have been used for malting the barley to make whisky.

Agriculture
For
centuries, the lush pasture of this area supported a variety of livestock. In his 1774 survey of Assynt, John Home remarked that the inland area was "peculiarly famous for producing the greatest variety of fine natural grass", and that the area's large farms specialised in raising highly prized Assynt cattle for southern markets.

Today, it is hard to imagine the extensive cornfields and flourishing orchards and gardens of both Ardvreck Castle and Calda House, all of which survived the buildings. Evidence of how self-sufficient the community must have been can still be picked out. Footings of a kiln barn and corn mill, remnants of shieling huts, and a possible dairy, kiln and iron working site all help to paint a picture of daily life. In the early 19th century, the agricultural landscape around the ruins changed markedly with the introduction of large sheep farms. Mixed farming gave way to grazing sheep and, eventually, human pastimes.

Horizontal Grain Mill
The foundations of a small structure on the Allt Calda Beg are probably the remains of an 18th century refurbishment of the mill shown on Pont's late-16th century map. It may have counted as one of the four mills to be erected under the terms of leases issued by the Earl of Sutherland in 1759, which required all tenants to use them for grinding their grain. Typical of such small mills,
2. Ruins of Ardvreck Castle
it operated by water driving a horizontal, rather than a vertical, water-wheel. This was directly linked to the millstone above by an iron shaft, so that millstone and wheel turned at the same speed.

Golf Course
Just before the First World War, a nine-hole golf course was laid out in the area of the two ruins. It was designed by Eric Chaplin, the Duke of Sutherland's grandson, and maintained by James MacKenzie of Inchnadamph with his grass-cutting machine and roller, both pulled by a pony. He also issued tickets to golfers and collected their fees, which were fixed at one shilling per day. Chaplin's guests from Loch Assynt Lodge would often arrive at the course on a steam launch and remnants of the jetty where it moored can still be seen near the castle.

Mill Stone
Above the road, the large millstone lying near the Allt Calda Beag is probably a relic of a crushing mill from the early 19th century. It would have provided stone for the new roads built at this period, which opened up Assynt to wheeled traffic for first time. The millstone was held vertically on a horizontal shaft mounted on a central pillar. A horse or ox harnessed to the other end of the shaft drove the millstone around a circular pan into which the quarried stone was shovelled for crushing. The small quarry nearby has led to suggestions that the crushed limestone
3. Ruins of Ardvreck Castle
could also have been used to improve poorer ground.

( photo caption )
John Home's Survey of Assynt, 1774
The survey, commissioned by the Earl of Sutherland, reveals a picture of Assynt at the point when the old clan system was beginning to lose out to the values of the modern world beyond the Highlands.