Lairg in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Calda House

Calda House
Conjectural Reconstruction c.1730
Calda is still known locally as the White House and, with its white walls and window and door surrounds of imported dressed sandstone, it must have looked very splendid indeed. It had two principal floors, plus an attic and, in 1794, was described as having "14 bedchambers, with the conveniency of chimnies or fireplaces”.

Calda House in the late 19th century
Calda House prior to the collapse of the large central chimney-stack and the northern part of the spine wall, which divided the house into two halves. Although this collapse has removed much of the evidence for the layout of the house, the placement of the chimney suggests that there were three rooms on either side of the spine wall, plus additional garret rooms.

In 1726, Kenneth MacKenzie, II of Assynt, commissioned Calda House for his wife, Frances, who did not care for the austerity of Ardvreck Castle.

This striking, modern mansion was the first house of symmetrical design in the north-west Highlands and its M-gabled, double-pile plan influenced later MacKenzie lairds' houses in Wester Ross.

The family's growing debts, incurred through supporting the Royalist cause, meant that that the house was a luxury the MacKenzies could ill-afford. After
only 10 years, Kenneth's weakness and Frances's extravagance brought financial ruin. The Earl of Sutherland vied with MacKenzie of Seaforth to purchase Assynt, and won. However, as a result of their life-long enmity, on 12th May 1737, the house was looted and burned by Mackenzie supporters, who vowed no Sutherland should ever live there.

Fifty years later, six men earned one shilling and sixpence each for carrying stones from the ruined house by boat to build the first parochial schoolhouse at Kirkton (Inchnadamph).

When the famous Brahan Seer saw Calda House being built, he prophesied that “the day would come when the trees would grow from the roof, and when they reached the height of the chimney, there would be bloodshed in Assynt". Thankfully, this dire prophecy can never be fulfilled. The chimneys have fallen and the trees that grew from the gable tops have gone.

“ … a few MacKensies, actuated by a spirit of ill-will towards the district of Assynt, because it was no longer the property of that family …. Sailed from Applecross in Ross, and landing in the night time, on the Assynt coast, proceeded to this house which was at the time uninhabited, and, in this clandestine manner, burnt it to the ground, so that the stone walls alone remain, and these have been, since then, partially pulled down. Not content with this mischief, the party
2. Ruins of Calda House
proceeded to the Farm of Ledbeg, and houghed all the cattle they could find, and then, skulking among the hills, sneaked out of the district without being seen by any person; their progress having been traced by the wanton mischief perpetrated. This was the last instance, and a very dastardly one, in the County of Sutherland, of violence or outrage arising from clannish feelings of revenge or disappointment.” George Taylor: Historical and Topographical Account of Assynt, 1832

3. Ruins of Calda House