Muir of Ord in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Muir of Ord

Muir of Ord
"Am Blair Mhor" the Gaelic for Muir of Ord, means a ‘large clear level place' which is easy to be seen on the approach from Beauly. And it was this level space or Muir which was the site of the largest cattle fair in the north from 1820 to the end of the century.

Ord Distillery which was founded in 1838 still flourishes today and its "dram" sought by connoisseurs world-wide.

In 1863 the railway came to the village and this heralded the beginnings of change to "The Muir."

Today Muir of Ord is still changing with new industries on the industrial estate and new people bringing new skills to the Highlands.

Muir of Ord has much to offer both locals and visitors. Stay and enjoy the village hospitality.

Muir of Ord lies at a cross roads (from North South East West). It was the strategic position and its abundance of flat land that made it ideal for the cattle drovers of the 19th century to establish their market for cattle sales and to rest their beasts before the long walk south to the cattle “tryst" at Falkirk.

Muir of Ord had established services and businesses to cater for the needs of the drovers and farmers. During this period there were several blacksmiths, banks, public houses and lodging houses.

The drovers had covered
many miles to reach the Muir by using historic tracks or "drove roads" from Sutherland to Caithness; Wester Ross and the Islands beyond and the Black Isle to the east as well as the nearer glens of the Beauly and Conon river systems.

Ord Distillery was founded in 1838 and has been producing fine whiskies ever since. The distinctive building of the maltings and the twin pagoda-roofed kilns are prominent on the western outskirts of the village. There is an excellent visitor centre with ample parking and there are guided tours round the distillery with an opportunity for a "wee dram" to round off your visit.

The distillery produces the excellent and collectable "Singleton" of Glen Ord single malt and its spirit is a constituent part of many fine whiskies including Johnnie Walker Red and Black labels.

The Inverness to Dingwall railway opened in 1863 bringing new opportunities for travel and commerce to the village. By 1894 the branch line to Fortrose on the Black Isle had been constructed and Muir of Ord now an important junction on the Highland Railway with a new station also opened in 1894. Muir of Ord was a relatively busy place in years to come with people coming and going to and from the station en-route to Wick or Kyle or Aberdeen or Glasgow and London.

The Second World War 1939 — 1945.
The whale of the north of
Highland Scotland became an area of high security as the allies prepared for the invasion of Nazi occupied Europe. Muir of Ord hoşted several units of the armed forces, notably a battalion of Sikh cavalry. They were an unusual but exciting sight in war-time Muir of Ord mounted on their horses with their turbans and exotic uniforms. They were a tank regiment and their tanks were parked on the golf course.

The war-time activities left an industrial legacy in the village which was to play its part in the future.

William Logan Civil Engineering & Construction
William Logan the managing director of one of the largest civil engineering and construction firms in Scotland was born in Muir of Ord. "Logans," which grew from Willie's father's quarrying and building firm, had its main base on what is now the modern industrial estate. From the Muir, Logans went on to construct the Tay Bridge at Dundee; the Kingston Bridge in Glasgow and many of the Hydro Schemes in the Highlands. From Logan's many local smaller engineering and fabrication firms grew.

Muir of Ord Golf Club
There has been golf in Muir of Ord since 1875 when James Braid one of the founding fathers of the "modern" game laid out the course. It is an 18 hole course (mainly) on the flat "market stance" land but with several interesting and challenging holes across the railway
line. Muir of Ord Golf Club welcomes visitors to its historic course and attractive club-house.

Black Isle Show
The Black Isle Show, Muir of Ord's "big day.” The largest single day agricultural show in Scotland attracts around 30,000 visitors annually on the first Thursday in August. The Black Isle Farmers Society was formed in 1836 and the first "Show" was held in the same year. A great day-out for all the family.

Bowling Green
The Bowling Green, which was opened in 1959 has a strong membership and welcomes visitors to come along for a few “ends.”

Muir of Ord is the ideal centre from which to explore the wonderful county of Ross-shire from the Bonnie Black Isle in the East to the straths and glens of mid-Ross to the high bens and lovely beaches of the West.
Around the village is a series of sign-posted footpaths with interesting and attractive walks in the surrounding countryside.