Clarkston in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Nelson Clark Home

A Pioneer's Living History

Nelson Washington Clark was a builder.
He and his brother Jeremiah joined the flow of pioneers in the 1830s from New York State to Michigan where they bought 2,000 acres of land along the Clinton River in Independence Township. Nelson and his brother built a grist mill and dam. The dam formed the Mill Pond and, from 1834 to 1839 Nelson built the house and barn on property along the east bank of the pond. This home was a landmark of the prosperity that became Clarkston, as Nelson built a school, another mill, a store, and the first fish hatchery in Michigan.

caption for map on left side of marker:
A segment of the 1872 city map showing plats that had been laid out by Nelson Clark. The Clark home and barn (circled) occupied the Clark property on Block 24 between the Mill Pond and Main Street, south to the Mill Race.

caption for background photograph at bottom of marker:
Sidewalks along Main Street are lined with trees planted by Nelson Clark.

This historical exhibit is provided by the Clarkston Community Historical Society in memory of Captain Bartlett L. Clark, USN (Ret.). He was the great, great, great grandson of Jeremiah Clark and he spent his life in service to his country and this community

Erected by Clarkston
Community Historical Society & Heritage Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite interpretive panel, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Courtesy of the Clarkston Community Historical Society
2. Marker detail: 1857 illustration of Nelson Clark home
This 1857 illustration presents the Greek Revival-style architecture of the Clark home, including the fluted Ionic columns. Nelson Clark completed the home in 1839, at the age of 31, and raised his family there. He moved to Northville in 1813, at age 65, to build the federal government’s first fish hatchery.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Clarkston Village Historic District

It was in 1832 that the population of the Township really began to grow. Most of the settlers came from New York and New Jersey. This included Jeremiah Clark, who established a homestead in 1832. His brother, Nelson, joined him shortly thereafter, settling here in 1836 and building his home in what would become the Village of Clarkston. This home, built in 1839, still exists today at 71 North Main Street. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The Clark home, about 1900
Nelson’s nephew Edwin moved into the home in 1883 and died in 1908. The house became a two-family residence during WWII but was converted back to single-family use in the 1950s.
4. Marker detail: Clark family and other children, 1891
Left to right, front row: Beth Vliet, Leone Smith, and Bessie Clark. Left to right, back row: Gertrude Vliet, Nelson Vliet, Lee Clark, and Walter Smith.
5. Southeast corner of Nelson Clark home, featuring fluted Ionic columns
6. Nelson Clark Home (wide view from Main Street; marker visible near sidewalk on right)