Dover in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Admiral Sir Bertram Home Ramsay

Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsay
This statue commemorates Admiral Sir Bertram Home Ramsay, the inspirational commander of the naval forces during the Dunkirk evacuation in 1940 and D-Day in 1944. He served in the tunnels below Dover Castle.

In September 1938, Vice-Admiral Ramsay was recalled from early retirement. He was given the position of Flag Officer Dover: to re-open the Dover naval base and establish a headquarters in the tunnels to command operations in the Straits of Dover.

From the tunnels, Ramsay planned the evacuation of allied forces from Dunkirk between 26 May and 4 June 1940. He played key roles in the allied landings in North Africa in 1942 and during the invasion of Sicily in 1943. In 1943 he was appointed allied Naval Commander-in-Chief and led seaborne operations during the invasion of Normandy, on D-Day. 6 June 1944.

Admiral Ramsay died in an air-crash in France in January 1945.

Find out more
Ramsay joined the Royal Navy in 1898 at the age of 15. He had a distinguished career before the Second World War, including commanding the destroyer HMS Broke in the Dover Patrol during the First World War.

To find out more about Admiral Ramsay and his work, visit Operation Dynamo: Rescue from Dunkirk.

( photo
captions )

- British commanders planning Operation Husky (the invasion of Sicily) at Malta in 1943. Ramsay is far right.
- Ramsay at his London headquarters in October 1943.