Port Gamble in Kitsap County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Service Station

Inscription. One of the last structures erected in Port Gamble, this building symbolizes the rise of the automobile which reduced the need for company towns after WWI. Pope and Talbot leased the property to a private operator, ensuring much-needed service without taking on the responsibility of managing the business.

In 1971 the canopy & sign were added as part of the rehabilitation project done by Pope & Talbot. The building's exterior and interior are intact except that the hoists and other mechanical devices are gone.

2. 1920 Service Station (marker visible just right of the front door)