Tenterden in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Tenterden Town The First Station Building

Kent & East Sussex Railway
Tenterden Town
The First Station Building
This building is a reduced size representation of the original station building erected when the Railway first reached this site in March 1903.

Situated where the present station building stands it was probably intended as a temporary structure whilst the station was being developed as a through station for the extension of the line to Headcorn.

With the opening of the extension in 1905 the present larger building was erected and, with the economy characteristic of an independent light railway, the original structure was moved to the railway's separate platform at Headcorn, adjacent to the main line railway. It served there for the rest of the line's existence, even when that station was moved and reconstructed in 1931.

When the Headcorn line was closed in January 1954 it no longer served a purpose and was demolished around 1955.

The building was wood framed with corrugated iron facing and lined with tongued and grooved boarding for insulation but it was of a simpler construction to the earlier stations on the line at Northiam and Bodiam. Without their miniature brick walls and with a single pitch roof extended slightly to provide a canopy it was cheaper to erect and to move.

The
building had a similar internal layout to those at Northiam and Bodiam. There was an office for the receipt and despatch of parcels and other 'smalls' traffic, vital for a relatively remote rural community and an important revenue earner for the railway.

The other side was given over to simple passenger accommodation, probably with side benches and a stove. It is unlikely that ticket booking facilities were initially provided but tickets could be issued on the train.

3. The Current Station, built in 1905.