South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Founding of USC

— USC — University of Southern California —

1. The Founding of USC Interpretive Panel
Inscription.
Los Angeles was a rough and tumble frontier town in the 1870s, when a group of public-spirited citizens first dreamed of establishing a university in the region. Led by Judge Robert Maclay Widney and members of the region’s Methodist Episcopal Conference, those who were eager for the region to advance enthusiastically supported the idea. Twice during the decade, prominent citizens came through with land for the new university, but both times the donors died before the transactions could be carried out. A faltering economy further delayed the project. But during the last years of the decade, the economy began to improve, and the Methodist Episcopal Conference revived in earnest its plans for a university in Southern California.

In 1879, three civic leaders—Ozro W. Childs, a Protestant horticulturalist; John G. Downey, h Irish-Catholic pharmacist who had served as governor of California from 1860 to 1862; and lsaias W. Hellman, a German-Jewish banker and philanthropist—deeded 308 lots to the Board of Trustees, located in an area designated “West Los Angeles,” near the intersection of Figueroa Street and Exposition Boulevard. Sales of the lots were to create an endowment to provide seeds of financial support for the institution. A portion of the land, located within the original land grant establishing "El Pueblo de la
Reina (Reyna) de Los Angeles," was to be reserved for the actual campus.

Some 1,000 people—10 percent of the population of Los Angeles—turned out on September 4, 1880 to witness the laying of the cornerstone for USC’s first building. By the time that building (now known as Widney Alumni House) opened its doors, many of these people had joined Childs, Downey and Hellman as USC's first benefactors. Judge Widney was the first president of the USC Board of Trustees, and the Rev. Marion McKinley Bovard was the university’s first president.

Erected 1996 by USC History Project, USC General Alumni Association. Sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. L.E. Pete Peterson.

2. The Founding of USC Interpretive Panel

More about this marker. This panel shows a timeline from 1870 to 2000 marking when the plan for the university was conceived, when the university dedication takes place and when classes begin. It has a number of illustrations (clockwise from top left) beginning with a photographic portrait of Robert M. Widney; a stereograph of “USC’s first building, today’s Widney Alumni House;” a newspaper advertisement announcing the university’s opening; a portrait of Marion McKinley Bovard; a plot of West Los Angeles captioned, “Childs, Hellman and Downey’s initial give of 308 lots spawned additional gifts of land from other civic-minded Southern Californians;” and portraits of USC’s first donors, John G. Downey, Isaias W. Hellman, and Ozro W. Childs.

The Era of the Founders. University website entry:
“Widney was instrumental in a number of advances in Southern California. He helped bring the Southern Pacific Railroad to Los Angeles, establish the city’s first horse-drawn trolley and organize the first chamber of commerce. He also helped form the Los Angeles County Bar Association and incorporate the city’s first light and power company. When the University of Southern California was founded, largely through his perseverance, he was elected the first president of its board of directors and was one of the original trustees of the endowment fund.” (Submitted on February 19, 2019.)