Near Cody in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

You're Standing on the 45th Parallel

What's So Special About This Spot?
Your feet are placed on a line that has played a key role in navigating the earth for over two thousand years! The 45th Parallel is not a visible line but a mapping tool that represents a contour halfway between the Equator and the North Pole. It was originally used by seafarers navigating the ocean wilderness with only the sun and stars to guide them.

What Goes Around, Comes Around
Today, even though a myriad of global technologies can pinpoint our location on earth to within 12 inches, the 45th Parallel is still a valuable way of connecting ourselves to other places on the planet. Imagine a line that starts at your feet and then joins the prairies of South Dakota, the north woods of Maine, the wine country of France, the deserts of Mongolia, and then back again at your feet.

What started out as a mapping tool now connects a diversity of landscapes and cultures around the globe.

Hipp-a Who?
The system of latitude and longitude actually dates back to 200 B.C. and a Greek astronomer, Hipparchus.

The 45th parallel, as part of that system, was corrected to shift slightly north 10 miles when discovered that the earth's rotation caused a bulge at the equator.

Erected by Shoshone National
Forest, U.S. Department of the Interior, Beartooth - All American Road, and Wyoming Forever West.

More about this marker. Marker is a framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

2. You're Standing on the 45th Parallel Marker (tall view; Wyoming stateline sign in background)
and mathematician of the Hellenistic period. He was the first to apply mathematical rigor to the determination of the latitude and longitude of places on the Earth. He proposed a means to determine the geographical longitudes of different cities at lunar eclipses. A lunar eclipse is visible simultaneously on half of the Earth, and the difference in longitude between places can be computed from the difference in local time when the eclipse is observed. His approach would give accurate results if it were correctly carried out, but the limitations of timekeeping accuracy in his era made this method impractical. (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Welcome to Wyoming Sign (marker is just beyond picture edge at left)