Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whitley County Korean War Memorial

Oh do we remember

Whitley County

(on the Memorial base):
Killed In Action
David J. Debolt 01/28/1951 • William G. Joy 11/24/1950 • Glen G. Kemery 09/25/1951 • Gene R. Ruby 11/30/1950 • John R. Wasson 06/25/1953

Erected by Korean War Awareness Committee of Whitley County.

HeroesMilitaryWar, Korean.

More about this memorial. On the Memorial's left wing are two pictures. One depicts Marines scaling the wall at the "Inchon Landing." The other is of three soldiers,
one of which is comforting a comrade, "It hurt when a buddy is killed."

On the the Memorial's right wing are two other pictures. The top depicts the Breakout from the Chosin Reservoir. The lower picture is of a a U.S. Army nurse comforting a wounded American, "They touched many lives."

Regarding Whitley County Korean War Memorial. Eighteen Whitley County Korean War veterans formed the "Korean War Awareness Committee of Whitley County". The memorial was designed by Gerald O. Boyd, a Korean War Veteran, who was also a member of the Committee.

The fine effort and hard work of the Korean War Awareness Committee, coupled with many community activities and fund raising, they were able to dedicate this Korean War Memorial - and - establish a perpetual Vocational Scholarship for local Senior High School students.

1. Memorial Unveiled and Dedicated - Memorial Day 2002
Source: “Post & Mail” newspaper May 28, 2002
The monument was unveiled by Mrs. Gladys Ruby, mother of Gene R. Ruby, one of the five men killed in action. Flags and medals were then given to surviving members of the men’s families.

John Slabaugh, a member of the Korean War Community Awareness committee of Whitley County, then put
The poem, “We Remember," written by Korean War veteran M. Garvey, is etched on the monument.
a bayoneted rifle in the ground and placed a helmet on top. The act symbolized a combat soldier placing a fallen comrades rifle and helmet over his grave to aid the grave registration in recovering the body.

Col. Perry Collins, vice commander of the 122 Fighter Wing, stationed at Fort Wayne International Airport, was the featured speaker.
    — Submitted October 29, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

The Korean War monument includes four pictures copied from four “true photographs” from the Korean War.

The Inchon Landing:

The landing was planned by Gen. Douglas MacArthur to cut the road and rail supply lines of the North Korean Peoples Army (NKPA). The plan was to land the U.S.M.C. (United States Marine Corps) At the port city of Inchon some 165 miles behind enemy lines.

On Sept. 15, 1950 the Marines stormed ashore and engaged between 30,000 to 40,000 entrenched enemy. In only 32 minutes after the landing the Marines planted their flag on the highest hill in the area. Cost of the action was 536 Navy and Marines dead, 2,500 wounded and 65 missing.

The Marine leading his men over the top in the picture is 1st Lt. Baldomero Lopez. Lopez earned a posthumous Medal of Honor after
smothering a hand grenade with his body to save his men.

The landing achieved everything it set out to do. The North Koreans were now in full retreat. By Thanksgiving, United Nation troops were in sight of the Yalu River, the boundary of North Korea and China.

Chosin Reservoir Breakout:

During the evening of Nov. 27, 1950, a Chinese Army of more than 60,000 crossed the Yalu River in wave after wave.

During the attack, the U.S. Army’s 31st Regimental Combat Team of the 7th Infantry was decimated attempting to relieve the 5th Marine Regiment dug in East of the reservoir.

Of the 3,200 man task force, 2,657 were killed in action and 354 wounded. For five days and night the Marines fought back wave after wave of assult.

The Marines then reorganized, broke through the encirclement and began a 35 mile battle south to a relief point. At one point, 5,381 of the most critically wounded Marines, including Gerald Boyd, were flown out of the area. The rest made the 35 mile march through bitterly cold weather - dipping below zero at night. On Dec. 9, 1950 12,000 Marines reached the relief point.

U.S. Army Nurse:

This picture symbolizes the more than 120,000 Nurses on active duty during the Korean War era. When MacArthur landed at Inchon, Army Nurse Corps Officers also came ashore on the same day of the invasion.

The
13 Army nurses of the 1st MASH (Mobile Army Surgical Hospital) and those of the 4th Field Hospital made the landing and by the end of 1950 more than 200 Army Nurse Corps officers were in Korea.

In addition to the nurses actually in Korea, many women served at support units nearby in Japan and other far Eastern Countries.

Soldier Comforting Comrade:

This picture symbolizes the thousands of grief stricken infantrymen, whose buddies where killed, being comforted by a comrade. A total of 33,651 Americans were killed during the Korean War.

Source: A “Post & Mail” newspaper article by Staff Writer Charles Trump, published on May 11, 2002
    — Submitted November 5, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

Entitled - "America Forever"
The lower section is enscribed "Designed by a Korean Veteran - Gerald O. Boyd".
Eighteen Korean War Veterans worked hard together to bring this Korean War Memorial into reality.
8. Whitley County Court House at Columbia City, Indiana
The Korean War Memorial can be seen to the Left on the Court house lawn under the tree. (Click photo to see the details.)
9. Memorial Day 2002 - - Dedication and Unveiling
10. Whitley County Korean War Memorial - preunveiling
11. Memorial Unveiled by Mrs. Gladys Ruby
Mrs Gladys Ruby is the Mother of Gene R. Ruby, one of the five men killed in action.
12. Marine Honor Guard - from - Grissom Air Base of Peru, Indiana
13. Honors
Gladys M. Ruby receives a medal and flag from Capt. Daniel Baker at a ceremony Monday in Columbia City. The tributes were to her son, Gene Robert Ruby, who was killed in Korean War. The City dedicated its Korean War monument during Monday's ceremonies. (The Journal Gazette May 28, 2002.)
14. Honors to Other Families
15. Honors to Other Families
16. Honors to Other Families
17. After Dedication and Honors
18. Many Months of Work from Commitment to Reality
The Post & Mail newspaper of February 13, 2001 is only an update to the public. The eighteen (18) dedicated Whitley County Korean Veterans were greeted with welcome arms and many fine donations.
19. Whitley County Korean War - Community Awareness Committee
Seated L-R:: Jack Binkley, Charles Treece, Roger Treece, Anthony Treece, Jim Shaw, and Paul Gates. Standing L-R:: Donald York, Dick Schuman, Jack Schrader, Chester Ferrell, John Fries, Gerald O. Boyd, Dean Ramsey, John Slabaugh, Charles Pulley, and Donald Berkshire. Not available for picture:: Robert Cornmmesser, Alvin Freeman, and Frank Frey.
20. Dirt Removed Three Feet Deep for Memorial Foundation
21. Concrete Delivered and Finishing
22. After Concrete Cured - First Stone is Set.
23. Not Everything is Done by Machine.
26. Extra Funds Did Build A Scholarship Fund.
The "Whitley County Community Foundation" Biennial Report of 2005 - 2006 reflected that the "Whitley County Korean War Veterans" presented the first "Korean War Scholarship" to Dane Peppler.