Kanab in Kane County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ken Curtis

Utah's Little Hollywood

— Kanab Utah “Walk of Fame” —

Inscription. Long before Ken Curtis (standing center), reached belated stardom as "Festus", in the T.V. series "Gunsmoke", he had a very productive career.

Ken, had a beautiful voice, and was a member of the classic "Son's of the Pioneers", singing group. He was a star of a series of musical westerns, including "Rhythm Roundup", "Song of the Prairie", and "Riders of the Pony Express". Ken filmed "Stallion Canyon", right here in Kanab. During his "Gunsmoke" years Ken was often in Kanab filming location scenes for the show.

1. Ken Curtis. Ken Curtis, born Curtis Wain Gates, (1916–1991), was an American singer and actor best known for his role as Festus Haggen on the CBS western television series Gunsmoke. (Submitted on March 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ken Curtis (Internet Movie Database). Considering the kind of scruffy, backwoods, uneducated, Deep-South hillbilly types he played, many people would be surprised to hear that Ken Curtis wasn't actually born in the south but in the small town of Las Animas, Colorado, the son of the town sheriff. They would probably be even more surprised to learn that he began his show business career as a singer in the big-band era, and was a vocalist in the legendary Tommy Dorsey orchestra. He entered films in the late 1940s at the
2. Marker detail: The Sons of the Pioneers
tail-end of the singing-cowboy period in a series of low-budget Westerns for Columbia Pictures. When that genre died out, Curtis turned to straight dramatic and comedy parts and became a regular in the films of director John Ford (who was his father-in-law). (Submitted on March 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ken Curtis Marker (wide view; left/eastmost of the three-marker set at this location)