Colfax in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colfax

First Transcontinental Railroad

1. First Transcontinental Railroad Marker - Colfax
Inscription.
Central Pacific Railroad reached Colfax, formerly Illinoistown September 1, 1865, and train service began four days later. Colfax was a vital construction supply depot and junction point for stage lines for ten months. It was renamed Governor Stanford in honor of Schuyler Colfax, Speaker of the House of Representatives and later Ulysses S. Grant’s Vice President. The real assault on the Sierra began here.

Erected 1969 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The Conference of California Historical Societies and The Placer County Historical Society, May 9, 1969. (Marker Number 780-5.)

More about this marker. Also See: Nearby Schuyler Colfax marker and all other California Transcontinental Railroad markers for additional information.

Regarding Colfax. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.780-5

1. First Transcontinental Railroad-Colfax. Sierra Nevade Tourism website entry (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Central Pacific Railroad Museum. Website homepage (Submitted on October 28, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

The Schuyler Colfax Monument and Marker are behind this marker on the left
3. Town of Colfax
Marker is on the front of base on the left in the center of photo. The Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad marker is located on the right.
4. Colfax Station
This building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places on January 15, 1999.