Fultonham in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Thomas A. Hendricks

Inscription. Vice President Thomas A. Hendricks was born at this site on September 7, 1819. While still a baby, Thomas' family moved to Indiana and he grew up and rose to prominence in the Hoosier State. Hendricks served consecutively in the Indiana State Legislature and the U.S. House of Representatives during the late 1840s and the 1850s. From 1863 to1869, he was one of Indiana's U.S. Senators. Hoosiers elected Hendricks to serve as Indiana's sixteenth governor in 1872, making him the first Democrat to win that office in a northern state after the Civil War. In 1876, vice-presidential candidate Hendricks and his running mate, Samuel Tilden, lost the presidential election to Ohioan Rutherford B. Hayes. Hendricks joined Grover Cleveland on the Democratic party's presidential ticket in 1884 and won. Hendricks died in 1885, after serving only eight months as vice president.

Erected 1999 by Zanesville-Muskingum County Convention and Visitors Bureau and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-60.)

3. Current Home on Former Hendricks Property
Internet Archive