Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Working Point by David Hess

Inscription.
While seemingly toy-like, the sculpture neither moves nor did it ever function. It was designed to integrate 90 tons of obsolete machinery from Baltimore's industries, highlighting their many interconnections. All the components were donated to create something new from pieces of the past.

The title "Working Point" comes from the traditional definition, "a location or point designated on an architectural or construction drawing that is used as a reference for measurements and calculations". The piece suggests that our ability to work helps to define us as people. This "work" pays tribute to the men and women of Baltimore whose dedication to hard work and innovation have made significant and lasting contributions in our community.

In grateful recognition to the following who provided funding and whose generous donations made this sculpture possible.
Cambridge Iron & Metal
Earlbeck Corporation