New Freedom in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Homes on Wheels, Mobile Offices

Cabin Cars

— Heritage Rail Trail County Park —

Inscription.
Cabooses, also known as cabin cars, once traveled up and down the Pennsylvania Railroad, bringing up the rear of freight trains. They served many functions for the crew: office, workshop, observation platform, and living quarters.

The cabin car was the domain of the rear brakeman and conductor. The brakeman monitored brake pressure, and looked through the cupola window for sparks or smoke, a sign of wheel or bearing problems. The conductor tracked paperwork for cargo loaded and unloaded at each stop so that the Railroad could accurately bill its customers.

[Captions:]
Class N5b — This model was introduced in 1937. It was based on the N5, built in 1914 as the world's first steel cabin car.

Class N8 — The N8, launched in 1950, was the last cabin car designed by the Pennsylvania Railroad. It is three feet longer than the N5a.

A View Inside — In addition to using it as a dormitory, the crew stored tools, spare parts, and emergency equipment in the cabin car.

Notes on the diagrams:
• Steel I-beams: unique to the Pennsylvania Railroad