Golden Gate Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Japanese Tea Garden Gates

Inscription.
The reconstruction of the Japanese Tea Garden gates was the result of efforts by San Francisco Mayor Dianne Feinstein and Mayor Yasushi Oshima of our sister city, Osaka, Japan. The gates were designed by Ohbayashi Corporation while the traditional decorative features were executed by temple architect Kensuki Kawata. The gates stand on the site of the original ones built for the 1894 California Midwinter International Exposition and the Panama-Pacific International Exhibition of 1915. The project, under the direction of the San Francisco Art Commission, was completed on September 3, 1985.

1. Japanese Tea Garden San Francisco — About Us. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Japanese Tea Garden. Page on Golden Gate Park's website that includes a section called "Japanese Tea House and Garden History." (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Far view of the marker
3. Japanese Tea Garden Gates