Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Osborne "Ozzie" Smith

"The Wizard"

Revolutionized defensive play at shortstop with his acrobatic fielding and artistic turning of double plays. The 13-time Gold Glove winner set six major league fielding records among shortstops, including most assists, double plays and chances accepted. As an offensive catalyst, he accumulated 2,460 hits and stole 580 bases. Named to 15 All-Star teams, his relentless pursuit of perfection helped lead the Cardinals to three World Series, including a 1982 championship. His congenial personality, consummate professionalism and trademark back flip made "The Wizard" a fan favorite.

[Other side:]
Ozzie Smith
Unveiled August 11, 2002

This statue shows Oz in one of his "patented" dives... known throughout baseball as "The Wizard" for being one of the best fielding shortstops of all time... redefined the position in his nearly two decades at work at one of the game's more demanding positions... 580 stolen bases... 2460 hits... his "Go Crazy Folks" home run beat Dodgers in 1985 NLCS.

1. Ozzie Smith on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Ozzie Smith (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. Smith was elected to the HOF in 2002, his first year of eligibility. (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Ozzie Smith on baseball-reference.com. Contains a more-detailed profile about his Major League career, statistics and achievements
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Markers and statue are located at the northwestern corner of Busch Stadium