Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert Gibson

Inscription. Five-time 20-game winner, his 3,117 strikeouts made him only 2nd pitcher to reach 3,000. First to fan 200 or more in a season 9 times. Set N.L. mark with 1.12 ERA in 1968, hurling 13 shutouts. Twice World Series MVP, setting records for consecutive victories (7), consecutive complete games (8), and strikeouts in a game (17) and a series (35). Voted N.L. MVP in 1968 and Cy Young Award winner in 1968 and 1970. Won nine Gold Glove Awards.

[Other side:]
Bob Gibson
Unveiled April 18, 1998

This statue honors one of baseball's most competitive pitchers at the end of his famous follow-through. It was unveiled during the 30th anniversary year of "Gibby's" greatest season — 1968 — when he was 22-9 with a major league record 1.12 ERA, 28 complete games, and a league leading 13 shutouts and 268 strikeouts. Bob's 251 victories, 3117 strikeouts and 56 shutouts are the most in Cardinals' history.

1. Bob Gibson on Wikipedia. Gibson (1935-2020) played his entire Major League Baseball career with the St. Louis Cardinals from 1959 to 1975. 9x All-Star. (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Bob Gibson (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Bob Gibson on Baseball-reference.com. Contains a more-detailed profile about his Major League career, statistics and achievements (Submitted on April 27, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Statue and one of the plaques