Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Harold Sisler

St. Louis - Washington A.L.

— Boston N.L. - 1915-1930 —

Inscription. Holds two American League records, making 257 hits in 1920 and batting .419 in 1922. Retired with Major league average of .341. Credited with being one of best two fielding first basemen in history of game.

[Other side:]
George Sisler
Unveiled June 17, 2001

The Browns' greatest player, he batted over .400 twice. He played in St. Louis from 1915-27. He led the league in hits and batting average twice. He was a slick fielding first baseman who also led the league in stolen bases four times. Batted .340 during his 15 year big league career. His .419 average in 1922 is an A.L. record.

Regarding George Harold Sisler. Sisler and James "Cool Papa" Bell are the only non-Cardinals to have statues outside of Busch Stadium.

1. George Sisler on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. George Sisler (HOF profile). From the National Baseball Hall of Fame website, this chronicles the legendary ballplayer's career. (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. George Sisler on Baseball-reference.com. Contains a more-detailed profile about his career, statistics and achievements (Submitted on June 19, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. George Harold Sisler Statue