Near Norwich in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Salt Creek Bridge/Timber Covered Bridges

1. Salt Creek Bridge Marker (side A)
Side A:
Salt Creek Bridge

This covered bridge, spanning Salt Creek in Perry Township, Muskingum County was erected in the 1870s. It is a splendid example of an Ohio covered bridge built with Warren type trusses. It is being preserved as an important illustration of the sound, fine craftsmanship of the early bridge builders of Ohio. This plaque has been erected to give these men the honor they greatly deserve.

Side B:
Timber Covered Bridges

Timber covered bridges were vital lines in the early road, railroad and canal systems of Ohio and contributed greatly to the growth and development of the state. They were covered with roof and siding to protect the heavy timber trusses from the weather. Many of them have carried their loads well over a century. Fine craftsmen, using broadax, pitsaw and froe, were able to construct these sturdy bridges by hand.

Erected 1963 by Ohio Covered Bridge Committee, Southern Ohio Covered Bridge Association, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-60.)

, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists.

Regarding Salt Creek Bridge/Timber Covered Bridges. Another marker, "Restoration of the Salt Creek Covered Bridge," is found inside the bridge but is heavily marked with graffiti. It notes the corporate and individual donors who made possible the 1997/1998 restoration.

2. Timber Covered Bridges Marker (side B)
3. Johnson's Mill/Salt Creek Covered Bridge - west end of bridge
Residents near Johnson's Mill on Big Salt Creek petitioned the Muskingum County Commissioners in June 1875 for a bridge. A year later, they agreed to pay Jesse Romine $445 for stone abutments and Thomas Fisher $646 for an uncovered 80' Warren truss superstructure, a design now uncommon among the state's wooden bridges. By November 1876 the bridge was complete. Rafters and a wooden shake roof were added in 1879. In 1953 the covered bridge was bypassed and became a private storage shed. The bridge and 2/3 acre were purchased for preservation in 1960 by the Southern Ohio Covered Bridge Association, now known as the Ohio Historic Bridge Association.
4. Salt Creek Bridge and Markers
West side of bridge.