Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1938 Earthquake

Side A
Since 1872 only one earthquake centered in Minnehaha county has been recorded. A mild quake with an intensity of IV on the Mercalli scale and a magnitude of 4.1 on the Richter scale affected 5000 square miles in this region and 3:37 a.m. on October 11, 1938. Mercalli's scale relates to damage resulting from earthquakes while their size is measure by Richter's scale.

Alarmed residents made more than 50 calls to Sioux Falls police to report houses jarred, dishes and windows rattled, and loose objects swayed by

Side B
the relatively weak tremor. No injuries or deaths resulted.

This earthquake was caused by isostatic rebound. During the Ice Age, glaciers weighing millions of tons compressed the earth's crust; as they retreated, the crest slowly began to rebound. In October 1938 an adjustment in the crust suddenly released energy, the ground trembled, and vibrations radiated out from the focus.

This site is near the epicenter, the point on the surface of the earth above the focus, which is the point within the earth where energy was abruptly released.

Erected 2003 by Minnehaha County Historical society.