San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Morgue

Death on the Rock

By Joel Seewald, April 3, 2019
Inscription.
Although death on the island was seldom, both the U.S. military and the Federal Bureau of Prisons had to deal with the inescapable reality of death on Alcatraz.

In 1910, the military constructed the morgue to store the bodies of the deceased. Built at the entrance to a Civil War-era tunnel, the thick, brick-lined walls that once kept gunpowder cool and dry became ideal for holding bodies prior to transport off the island.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area, National Park Service.

2. Lower left image
Who is buried there?
The military called this island "the Rock" for a reason, it is composed entirely of hard graywacke sandstone which does not lend itself to burials. During the military era, soldiers who died here were buried on Angel Island or in the National Cemetery at the Presidio of San Francisco. Later, during the Bureau of Prison years, deceased inmates were taken to the city morgue in San Francisco. If unclaimed, they were interred in paupers' graves in a local cemetery.

The morgue is the building on the left.

More. Search the internet for The Morgue.