Oil City in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McClintock Well #1

Producing Oil Since 1861

Inscription. Designated as an American Treasure by the National Park Service in 1999, McClintock #1 is a shallow, stripper well- one of many independently owned - that produce a few barrels (bbls) daily, but together generate around 30% of American oil.

In the early 1800s, Hamilton McClintock sold oil gathered from a spring in Oil Creek on his farm to neighboring settlers. Drilled in 1861, McClintock Well was drilled with leg power (''kicked down") in a wood-cribbed, 14'' deep pit formerly used by Seneca Indians to gather medicinal oil. The well has traditionally produced more salt brine than crude oil.

Continuous Production
In 1862, McClintock produced 175 bbls/day but had slowed to 85 by 1869. It was down to half bbl/day in 1920 , when oil sold for $6.10/barrel. A year later, McClintock Well was "shot" at a depth of 500' (Third Venango Sand) to increase production. Today . it averages about 50 bbls annually for the Drake Well Museum.

Friends of McClintock Well #1
Jack "Augie" Holtz, Quaker State Corporation, retired and volunteer operator
Layton Matchulet, Superintendent, Oil City Schools, and volunteer groundskeeper
Mike Savage, Jack Master, Mike Perrett, Bob Hurrelbrink and Max Hurrelbrink, PA Independent Petroleum Producers
Stan Thompson, Devonian Industries
Mike