National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonel Christopher Greene

1. Front of Monument
Front of Monument:
Upon this spot on October 22, 1777 Colonel Christopher Greene of the First Rhode Island Continentals with four hundred officers and men of the First and Second Rhode Island regiments successfully defended Fort Mercer against an assault of two thousand Hessians in the British service. The attacking force was disastrously defeated with the loss of its commander Count von Donop thirty-six officers and nearly six hundred men. The American loss was thirty-seven.

Right Side of Monument:
Colonel Count Carl von Donop of Hesse Cassel mortally wounded in the assault of Fort Mercer. Died as he himself avowed a victim of his own ambition and the avarice of his Prince, October 28, 1777.

Back of Monument:
This monument to commemorate a signal success of defensive arms by the patriot forces of the Revolution was erected in pursuance of an Act of the Legislature of New Jersey passed March 30, 1905.

Left Side of Monument:
Colonel Christopher Greene of Rhode Island, defender of Fort Mercer, a continental soldier from the beginning of the Revolution who fought for his principles and died for his country. Was killed in combat with Delancey’s Tory Light Horse near Pines Bridge Westchester County, New York may 14, 1781.

topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is March 30, 1905.

1. Battle of Red Bank. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Red Bank Battlefield Park and the Whitall House.
2. Right Side of Monument
Visit South Jersey website entry (Submitted on October 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Back of Monument
4. Left Side of Monument