Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Temple B'Nai Israel

(Children of Israel)

— First Permanent Jewish House of Worship in Oklahoma —

Inscription.

Jews have lived in Oklahoma since the mid 19th century. In 1903, Jews in Oklahoma City organized Temple B'Nai Israel. During its first few years, the congregation met at several local churches. The synagogue, located at 50 Broadway Circle, was dedicated on January 17, 1908. Temple B'Nai Israel remained in this building until 1955, when they moved to a new synagogue on North Pennsylvania Avenue. Temple B'Nai Israel affirmed the American principals of religion and assembly in Oklahoma.

Erected by Institute of Southern Jewish Life, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Temple B'Nai Israel.

More about this marker. Marker funded by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation

courtesy of the William A. Rosenthall Judaica Collection, College of Charleston Libraries, circa 1920
2. Synagogue, Oklahoma City, Okla.
"Black-and-white photographic postcard of the exterior of the former location of Temple B'nai Israel in Oklahoma City."