Newport in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Northern Kentucky University / Early Schoolhouse

Inscription.
Northern Kentucky University began as an extension center of University of Kentucky, 1948. It became community college, 1962, and by 1976 was a state university. It moved here from Covington in 1972. The 300-acre NKU campus is part of land first surveyed in April and June 1785, and issued as land patents by Isaac Shelby in 1792.

Early Schoolhouse. A part of cabin, moved here from Grants Lick area, stood adjacent to Gosney School, and typifies first schoolhouses of Campbell County. Forty-two were erected. Two of them—John’s Hill (ca. 1880–1906) and St. John’s (ca. 1847–1857)—were within three miles of here. This site is part of land patent of David Leitch, early settler.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. Presented by Northern Kentucky University. (Marker Number 1730.)

4. Early Campbell County Schoolhouse