Saint Helena Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Life-Saving Light Station

Inscription. Sandbars may not seem dangerous, but those off the coast of Hunting Island could destroy a ship and put everyone onboard in peril. To guard against that, lightkeepers and their families lived here, making sure this lighthouse warned sailors of hidden dangers.

Today, you can visit exhibits in the outbuildings, see the remains of the lightkeeper's home, and climb the lighthouse as keepers did each day.

Honoring its importance in our nation's story, this site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Help preserve it by treating the structures with care. Digging or using metal detectors is prohibited.

Erected by Hunting Island State Park.

Regarding A Life-Saving Light Station. National Register of Historic Places #70000561

(tall view • lighthouse in background)
prompted the Lighthouse Board to request an additional $50,000 so an iron lighthouse, capable of being relocated, could be built. (Submitted on June 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. View north from atop the lighthouse
4. Hunting Island Light Station
5. 100,000 Candlepower
(interpretive panel inside lighthouse)
The lighting mechanism at Hunting Island featured the most technologically advanced fixtures available in the U.S. Lighthouse Service. Its flame came from oil vaporized within a hollow wick or mantle, similar to modern kerosene camping lanterns.

Fresnel lenses are graded according to size and intensity. Hunting Island boasted a "second order" lens, meaning that there was only one class of lighthouse with a more powerful beam.

The light itself didn't move. It sat in the middle of the lens, surrounded by a small brass track upon which the reflector was mounted. When the mechanism was wound up, the reflector circled inside the lens twice each minute.