Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Dallas

Inscription. Methodism in Dallas traces its roots to as early as 1846, when the small village was a stopping point for Methodist circuit riders. The first organized group of Methodists met in November 1850, and continued for almost 20 years without a building of their own. Land was donated and funds raised, but construction was delayed by the Civil War, after which the money had been lost. Through the determination of church members, the Lamar Street Methodist Church was nevertheless dedicated in November 1868. The structure burned in 1879, and the congregation used the facilities at nearby Temple Emanuel until a new building was completed in 1889 and dedicated in 1894; the name was changed to First Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

In 1916, the First Methodist and Trinity Methodist churches, both about one thousand members strong, were united. Money from the sale of the Trinity Methodist Church site went toward the construction of Highland Park Methodist Church. A new building was dedicated for the enlarged First Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1926. By 1927, the membership was 3,440, and the congregation continued to grow. During the church's 1946 centennial celebration, five bishops who had been pastors at the church returned to dedicate the 1926 building.

During denomination-wide changes, First Methodist Episcopal Church, South,

became First Methodist Church in 1939 and First United Methodist Church in 1968. It has long been instrumental in the formation of Methodist churches throughout North Texas and beyond. The First United Methodist Church of Dallas remains active in mission work, service and worship, observing the traditions of its founders.

Marker is visible in the center of the lower part of this photo.