Ansonborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Noyer-Wildhagen House

286 Meeting Street

— built 1807 —

Inscription. This three and one-half story Federal style single house set on a raised basement was built in 1807 by Ms. Abigail Noyer on land purchased from Mr. Christen Belser. The Federal style is evidenced by the hipped roof, a main entrance with fanlight transom and double sidelights, a lunette window within a pedimented gabledormer, brick laid in the Flemish bond pattern, keystone lintels, and decorative stringcourses.

Soon after the house was constructed Ms. Noyer died and the property was sold to A. Burgess Gordon, a Scottish immigrant. In 1853 Mr. Gordon sold the property to Samuel Farrar, a wealthy grocer and after several subsequent owners the building was purchased by Laura V. Wildhagen in 1910. A doctor's office was located in the basement level with living space on the upper floors of the main house. In the 1920s a drugstore was opened in the basement and operated as one of the last remaining soda fountain drugstores in Charleston from 1951 until 1984 when a devastating fire damaged the upper floors. Construction of the two-story arcaded piazza and the pedimented piazza screen entry with fanlight were replicated during the restoration of the house after the fire.

The property is located on the western boundary of the Ansonborough neighborhood, Charleston's first suburb, named for George Anson (1697-1762), commander of
His Majesty's ship Scarborough. Anson, who acquired the land in 1726, had it surveyed by George Hunter in 1746 and the building lots were laid out along new streets, extending the regular grid pattern of the city.
Placed by the Preservation Society of Charleston

Erected 2014 by Preservation Society of Charleston.