Northeast Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Old Shell House

Inscription. Built by the US Navy in 1918 as a hangar to house amphibious aircraft for the aviation training corps, this building served as the University of Washington's shell house from 1920 to 1949. Several generations of Husky oarsmen trained here, including the renowned 1936 Gold Medal crew, “The Boys In the Boat.”

Gordan Adam • George “Shorty” Hunt • Roger Morris • Chuck Day • Jim “Stub” McMillin • Joe Rantz • Don Hume • Bob Moch • John White Jr.

George Pocock, master shell builder, maintained a shop and practiced his craft in a loft at the rear of the building from 1922 to 1949.

Erected 2016 by UW Alumni Association. Plaque donated by Daniel James Brown, author of “The Boys In the Boat.” National Register of Historic Places #75001856.

Regarding The Old Shell House. This building is the only remaining WWI-era, US Navy, all-wood, seaplane hangar left in the world. Built in 1918, the war ended just a few months after it's completion. It was turned over to the University of Washington which quickly recognized it’s value as a shell house for the rowing team.

In 1922, George Pocock, the premier builder of collegiate rowing shells, set up shop in this hangar and constructed shells there until 1949. After 1949, the building would become the university’s “Canoe House” where students could rent canoes, kayaks, and row boats. Over the last few years it has served as a boat storage facility.

1. Shell House History. University
2. The Old Shell House
Original Seaplane Hangar Doors
of Washington entry (Submitted on June 29, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

2. ASUW Shell House (1918). HistoryLink entry (Submitted on June 29, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

3. Commemorating the Canoe House. University of Washington entry (Submitted on June 29, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

4. Century-old ASUW Shell House is where the ‘Boys in the Boat’ became a team. University of Washington Magazine entry (Submitted on August 18, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

5. ‘Cathedral’ on the Cut filled with history and meaning. University of Washington Magazine entry (Submitted on August 18, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

6. Saving the Home of "The Boys in the Boat" and Men in the Ships. My Northwest entry, includes radio podcast. (Submitted on September 11, 2019, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

3. The Old Shell House Interior
4. George Pocock's shell-building shop