Bryn Athyn in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bryn Athyn Cathedral

landscape. Its use of unique designs, symbolism and
building materials is of the highest national achievement.
———————————————
Welcome to the

Bryn Athyn Cathedral is dedicated to the worship of the Lord God Jesus Christ. It is the episcopal seat of the General Church of the New Jerusalem, part of a Christian denomination known as the New Church. The origins of the New Church lie in eighteenth-century Sweden, with the theological writings of Emanuel Swedenborg (1688-1772). Strongly rooted in the teachings of the Old and New Testaments, these books present a unified system of theological thought, and a new approach to Christianity.

This Gothic and Romanesque-style complex, dedicated in 1919, is renowned

for the old world craftsmanship used to create its distinctive architecture and magnificent stained glass windows. While medieval in style, the symbolism of the Cathedral, wrought in stone, wood, metal and glass, is based on New Church teachings.

[Back]

The Bryn Athyn Historic District, recognized as a National Historic Landmark in 2008, includes the renowned Bryn Athyn Cathedral and several Pitcairn family residences. Cairnwood, a 19th century country house in the Beaux-Arts style, was built by John and Gertrude Pitcairn. Bryn Athyn Cathedral, a medieval-style house of worship, was dedicated in 1919. Glencairn, completed in 1939, was once the home of Raymond and Mildred Pitcairn, but now serves as a museum of religious art and history.

Bryn Athyn was founded as a religious community in the late 19th century by members of a Christian denomination known as the New Church. The designs of Bryn Athyn Cathedral and Glencairn evolved gradually, relying on scale and full-sized plaster models rather than on predetermined architectural plans. Creative input was sought from the craftsmen themselves, who worked together with designers in workshops and studios built for them on site.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Erected 2008 by National Park Service,

United States Department of the Interior.

1. About Bryn Athyn Cathedral. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bryn Athyn Historic District. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Borough of Bryn Athyn. (Submitted on July 1, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Welcome to the Bryn Athyn Cathedral Marker (back)
6. Bryn Athyn Cathedral