Warsaw in Gallatin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named, 1798

Inscription. County named, 1798, for Albert Gallatin, 1761-1849, a Swiss who came to the U.S., 1780. Pennsylvania Constitutional Convention, 1789-90; Legislature, 3 years. Congress, 1795-1801. Leader in finance, constitutional and international law, Secretary of the Treasury, 1802-14. Commissioner, Treaty of Ghent, 1814; Minister to France, 1816-23, England, 1826-27. National (later Gallatin) Bank of New York, president, 1831-39.

2. County Named Galatin face of monument
The Governor from Warsaw marker has been bolted to the other side of the stacked stone and mortar monument.

The small plaque on the side of the monument is titled “Soldier’s Prayer” and placed by the Gallatin Fort No. 145, American Legion, in memory of servicemen of Gallatin County since 1798. It reads,
Oh God of Battle, Lord of Might—
A sentry in the silent night—
I, who’ve never prayed
Kneel on the dew damp sand to say:
Oh, keep me through the coming day!
But, please remember, though I pray,
That I am not afraid.
to the War of 1812. Gallatin served on the American commission that agreed to the Treaty of Ghent, which ended the War of 1812. In the aftermath of the war, he helped found the Second Bank of the United States.” (Submitted on July 2, 2019.)