Leighlinbridge in County Carlow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

welcome to leighlinbridge - the garden village

Inscription.

Leighlinbridge enjoys a range of gardens, built and designed by the local community to commemorate various aspects of village life over the years.

The Millenium Garden, located on Ballyknockan Hill, was built to celebrate the New Millenium and tells the story of life through a series of seven miniature gardens. Each of the themes — peace and tranquility, friendship, reconciliation, hope, harmony and eternity — are represented by trees, shrubs and stones. Using materials indigenous to the local Leighlinbridge area, the gardens are linked by gravel paths and illuminated by old world street lighting. The garden has been described as an "inspired use of a simple setting and an area designed for peace, rest and contemplation". Leighlinbridge Improvement Group won the overall Green Town 2000 Award sponsored by the National Millenium Committee for this garden from a total of 259 entries nationwide.

The Vivaldi Garden is based on Vivaldi's musical concerto "The Four Seasons" and comprises four formal gardens, each depicting a season of the year. To create a formal effect, each rectangle is lined with Buxus Sempervirens and formed into triangles with Lavendula.

The Garden of Remembrance straddling the River Barrow was developed on a former disused site. It now commemorates important

occasions in the history of the village including the visit of the Canadian Prime Minister Brian Mulroney, a World War 1 Memorial and the Entente Florale Gold Medal Award. A number of commemorative trees have been planted together with ballerina roses and shrubs.

The Sculpture Garden at Milford Street is dedicated to three of Leighlinbridge's most famous sons — Cardinal Patrick Francis Moran — Australia's first Cardinal, John Tyndall, the mountaineer and scientist who developed the light pipe, the forerunner to fibre optics and Captain Myles Keogh, second in command to General Custer who lost his life at the Battle of the Little Big Horn in 1876 at the hands of the Sioux. Surrounded by Fagus sylvatica, it is linked by gravel paths which are edged with Buxus Sempervirens.

local attractions [excerpts]
Attractions include the Black Castle, the long distance walking route The Barrow Way, the award winning Arboretum Lifestyle and Garden Centre and the village's fine valerian bridge.

duckett's grove walled gardens & pleasure grounds
Duckett's Grove, the 18th, 19th and early 20th century home of the Duckett family, formerly centred on a 12,000 acre estate (4,856 hectares) that has dominated the Carlow landscape for over 300 years. The restoration of two old walled gardens has been completed, the old paths revealed and

Sculpture Garden beyond the marker
the beds and borders re-instated.

huntington castle & gardens
These gardens were mainly laid out in the 17th century by the Esmondes who built Huntington Castle in 1625. This includes the French limes on the Avenue, the "parterre" or lawns to the side of the house, the fish ponds on either side of the centre walk through the wilderness and the Yew trees.

Erected by Fáilte Ireland, NDP, Carlow Tourism, and Carlow County Council.

3. Bridge Over the River Barrow, Leighlinbridge

Regarding welcome to leighlinbridge - the garden village. There is limited historical information provided on this tourism marker.