Oświęcim in Oświęcim Powiat, Małopolska, Poland

The Daily Roll Call

Life in the Concentration Camp

By Steve Masler, June 24, 2019
Inscription.  Jedną z udręk obozowego życia były apele. Początkowo gromadzono więzniów centralnym placu, a po jego zabudowaniu nowymi budynkami, ustawiano ich wzdluz obozowych ulic, przed blokami. Tysiące więzniów musiały stać na baczność w czasie apeli, które trwaly niejednokrotnie kilka, a nawet kilkanaście godzin.
"Apel 1941 r.", obraz namalowany w 1972 roku przez Mieczyslawa Koscielniaka, bylego wieznia KL Auschwitz.

One of the many torments of life in the concentration camp was the daily roll-call. The entire prison population of thousands of prisoners had to stand to attention during the roll-calls held on the central square at this location. Later, when new buildings were constructed over of the original roll-call area, the prisoners were lined up on the camp streets in front of the blocks. The roll-calls often lasted several hours, and sometimes even a dozen hours or longer.
Painting "Roll-Call in 1941” done in 1972 by a Polish Auschwitz
survival, Mieczyslaw Koscielniak

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Memorial and Museum Auschwitz-Birkenau, on the grounds of the former barracks.

More. Search the internet for The Daily Roll Call.