Manheim Township near Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Belmont Quarry

Inscription.
In the later 19th century, David M. Mayer, owner of Belmont Farm, began his lime kiln operation to aid local farmers in fertilizing the rich Lancaster County soil with needed lime. To fuel his lime kilns, Mayer excavated stone on his property, and soon began crushing it and providing the crushed stone to other businesses. David M. Mayer died in 1891 and his widow Katherine Hunsecker Mayer sold the house, farm and quarry to John Keller in 1894 for $47,650.

The quarry had commercial success as a source of limestone to produce lime, and later crushed gravel. When springs filled the pit and stone production ceased, the quarry became a source of potable water for the City of Lancaster. In 2017 the quarry found a new purpose as a "wet detention basin" to protect the property and neighboring properties from rainwater runoff.

Erected by Shoppes at Belmont.